tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8741885.post1717107555291817105..comments2023-10-14T09:51:53.830+00:00Comments on Footnotes: The top 100 films of the last 25 years - modern classics?Dancer in DChttp://www.blogger.com/profile/07087622962074214295noreply@blogger.comBlogger5125tag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8741885.post-53819104124049627612008-06-27T18:56:00.000+00:002008-06-27T18:56:00.000+00:00I read that issue on a flight to Minneapolis. I a...I read that issue on a flight to Minneapolis. I agree with your hatred of Breaking the Waves. Any Lars Von Trier movie is an exercise in masochism. I think it's criminal that Dangerous Liaisons got left off the list.DC Food Bloghttps://www.blogger.com/profile/11428554295599199941noreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8741885.post-50209796844788134142008-06-27T16:52:00.000+00:002008-06-27T16:52:00.000+00:00Here's a link to my list:http://bobmungovan.livejo...Here's a link to my list:<BR/><BR/>http://bobmungovan.livejournal.com/59896.htmlAnonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8741885.post-74745602753901085562008-06-27T16:42:00.000+00:002008-06-27T16:42:00.000+00:00OMG. I've not seen 6 of them. Only 6. And they ...OMG. I've not seen 6 of them. Only 6. And they are mostly films that came out in the past 2 years. <BR/><BR/>I'm completely fine with Pulp Fiction being #1. I would move 2 up the list for me, though. Hoop Dreams started the documentary revolution, and it's breathtaking. And sex, lies, and videotape brought the fledgling independent movement to the public. I'm also a sucker for James Spader.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8741885.post-39122543346684929792008-06-27T16:35:00.000+00:002008-06-27T16:35:00.000+00:00I saw this elsewhere earlier in the week, but have...I saw this elsewhere earlier in the week, but haven't posted mine yet. <BR/><BR/>I count 53 seen, with none that I really hated. There are a few I don't feel have "aged well" but I'm not ready to say I don't like them anymore. That said, I would put Clueless and Pretty Woman at the bottom of my list as merely "mildly amusing."<BR/><BR/>Favorites: #1 by far off this list* is Goodfellas. Other faves include LotR trilogy and a couple of superhero (go figure :) ) entries: The Incredibles and Spider-Man 2.<BR/><BR/>*I just realized The Princess Bride (My 2nd favorite of all time, after Bull Durham) isn't on this list. Unacceptable.Anonymousnoreply@blogger.comtag:blogger.com,1999:blog-8741885.post-17579993847892974782008-06-27T01:39:00.000+00:002008-06-27T01:39:00.000+00:00Oooh, fun! I just finished that big mega-issue of ...Oooh, fun! I just finished that big mega-issue of EW. I'll have to continue this on my blog, i think, I just have to figure out how to do a strikethrough. :-)Stefhttps://www.blogger.com/profile/10024186205791001584noreply@blogger.com